Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Hey!

Here’s some small print about disclaimers/disclosures/privacy policies etc. for your own viewing pleasure.

Disclaimer

As per the FTC (the Federal Trade Commission), TikiTouringKiwi.com requires a disclosure page. Why?

Websites don’t appear out of anywhere. To help run this site and make money to live day to day, we earn a commission on some products recommended on this site as well as by running adverts.

On the internet a good assumption to make is assume EVERY LINK is an affiliate link.

Note: There is no additional cost to you when you purchase through affiliate links on Tiki Touring Kiwi.

When purchasing products through affiliate links you help creators like us reach our goals. The commission varies but is usually a % of the price you pay.

You’ll find affiliates for products across the internet. Bloggers, vloggers, and podcasters earn a portion (if not all of their income via affiliate marketing).

Affiliates

This section details which affiliate program TikiTouringKiwi.com is a part of.

Amazon Associate programme: TikiTouringKiwi.com is a part of the Amazon Associate programme.

Jordan Bryant, Tiki Touring Kiwi is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com and Amazon.co.uk (and other country domains hosting the Amazon affiliate program).

Each Amazon Services LLC Associates Program allows sites to earn advertising fees by linking to products available on Amazon. Each Amazon link is customized to track referrals to their website and assign any commission applicable to participants (they use cookies for this).

Click here for the UK Amazon cookie information/ or U.S Amazon

Booking.com: Read their Privacy Policy

HotelsCombined.com: Read their Privacy Policy

KKday.com: Read their Privacy Policy

RentalCars.com: Read their Privacy Policy

Advertising

Display Ads: We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads: From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.


Privacy Policy

At Tiki Touring Kiwi, we respect your privacy and want to protect it. This Privacy Policy outlines what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This Privacy Policy only applies to Tiki Touring Kiwi.

Information Collected & Possible Uses

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: We may collect personal information from you like your name and/or email address. This could happen when you are:

  • leaving a comment
  • subscribing to a newsletter/free download
  • submitting a contact form

If there’s a time when we allow you to create a profile with a username and password, we’ll store your username but will have no access to your password in any way.

Cookies: Cookies (yum) are small data files stored on your browser by websites you visit. We may log this information from:

  • session cookies that expire when you close your browser
  • persistent cookies that remain on your computer until deleted

These cookies allow us to provide you with a personalized experience on TikiTouringKiwi.com

How we may use your information collected to:

    operate and maintain the Website
  • send you promotional material via email (you can unsubscribe at the bottom of every email)
  • send you information about admin issues, confirmation emails, technical details, policy updates, and security notices.
  • To respond to your comments, enquiries, or reaching out personally.

Third-party use of personal information: TikiTouringKiwi.com may use third-party services to assist with supporting the management of the website. Each third-party service provider uses your personal information based on their individual privacy policies.

Current Third-party Service Providers:

Google Analytics – to track usage and actions on TikiTouringKiwi.com as well as providing information like referring websites. Google Analytics may get your IP address, but no other personal information.

Mail Chimp – we use Mail Chimp to help send email updates, newsletters, and free downloads. We store your name and email address to assist with delivering these messages (which you can unsubscribe from at any time). You can unsubscribe at any time. Check Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for more information.

Sumo – Sumo assists in collecting information to allow us to send you a push notification when a new post is published. You can remove yourself from this function at anytime.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganisation proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Data

TikiTouringKiwi.com may use anonymous data, which can’t identify you as one person, or when used with data from other parties. This anonymous data may be given to other parties to for marketing, advertising, or other uses. An example: analytics or information from cookies.

Cookies

TikiTouringKiwi.com may use cookies to…

  • store visitor preferences and each page individual users access or visited
  • make it so the same banner ads or offers are repeatedly sent
  • customized content based on the users browser or other identifiable information sent.

Users can permanently remove cookie tracking on TikiTouringKiwi.com by altering browser settings. If you have existing cookies, these can be deleted via your browser settings at any time. When cookies are deactivated, some Website functions may not work 100%.

Newsletter

If you choose to subscribe to receive newsletter like emails from TikiTouringKiwi.com all emails could contain a tracking pixel. This is embedded in emails and let’s us analyse the success of emails sent against our objectives. These tracking pixels could let us see:

  • when you opened the email
  • which links you clicked
  • what newsletters you like to adapt future email content

The information from these emails will no be passed on to third parties (refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for more info).

Children’s information

TikiTouringKiwi.com does not knowingly collect information from children under 16 that makes them identifiable. If you’re a parent or guardian that thinks TikiTouringKiwi.com may have some information that can identify a child under the age of 16, contact us ASAP at jub@tikitouringkiwi.com and we’ll do our best to get the data removed.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

If you’ve got any questions, get in contact. Happy to chat.

Email jub (at) tikitouringkiwi (dot) com or Facebook is best.